Change is Upon us for Survivors of Sexual Assault- Statue of Limitations Reform Explodes Across the Country
[…] Proponents of new legislation now have dozens of pieces of legislation to use in pushing to change their own state laws. Vermont’s statute is by far the strongest and most favorable for survivors and it should be used as a model for legislation in respective states. Join our fight to provide avenues of justice for survivors of sexual assault and advocate for change in your state.
[1] See https://www.childusa.org/2019sol/#b.
[2] See id.
[3] See id.
[4] See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 522 (West)
[5] See id. “‘childhood sexual abuse’ means any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the act and which act would have constituted a violation of a statute prohibiting lewd and lascivious conduct, lewd or lascivious conduct with a child, felony sexual exploitation of a minor in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3258(c), sexual assault, or aggravated sexual assault in effect at the time the act was committed.”
[6] Id.
[7] Victims who were less than 18 years old when the offense occurred.
[8] CPLR 214-g
[9] CPLR § 208
[10] See, N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e (McKinney); N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act § 10 (McKinney).
[11] TORTS—LIMITATION OF ACTIONS, 2019 NJ Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 120 (SENATE 477) (WEST)
[12] Id.
[13] Id.